SPALDING and DISTRICT STAMP CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meetings will usually be held on the 1st Wednesday (afternoons) & 4th Tuesday (Evenings) of each Month in the

Frasier Room, Surfleet, Spalding, Lincs. Please see list below.

Visitors and/or potential new members are always welcome.

Annual subscriptions: (Due in September)

Adult Member

£5.00

Junior (Under 16)

£1.00

The program of meetings for the 51st Season (2015/2016):

2017

Time

Wednesday 2nd August

2.00 pm

Steve Rudman - Sri Lanka

Tuesday 22nd August

7.30 pm

Members displays - One sheet wonders

Wednesday 6th September

2.00 pm

Boston's of the World

Tuesday 26th September

7.30 pm

Auction

Thursday 4th October

2.00 pm

Sadmas afternoon

Tuesday 24th October

7.30 pm

R. Moss & Michelle Burton

Wednesday 1st November

2.00pm

Monthly Competition - 'Something Exotic followed by a Bring and Buy

Tuesday 28th November

7.30pm

No Meeting

Wednesday 6th December

2.00 pm

Egg Cup competition and Christmas Social

Tuesday 26th December

7.30 pm

No meeting

2018

Time

Wednesday 3rd January

2.00 pm

Members - Recent Acquisitions

Tuesday 23rd January

7.30 pm

Auction

Wednesday 7th February

2.00 pm

'J' is for '.......' & Monthly Competition

Tuesday 27th February

7.30 pm

Annual Competition Night + Bring & Buy

Wednesday 7th March

2.00 pm

Derek Pollard - South Africa

Tuesday 27th March

7.30 pm

Members displays - $$$ and the Monthly Competition

Wednesday 4th April

2.00 pm

Auction in the Afternoon

Tuesday 24th April

7.30 pm

Quiz

Wednesday 2nd May

2.00 pm

Peter or Arthur

Tuesday 22nd May

7.30 pm

AGM followed by a Bring & Buy

Wednesday 6th June

2.00 pm

Arthur or Peter

Tuesday 26th June

7.30 pm

Something Caribbean

Wednesday 4th July

2.00 pm

Bruce Townshend - Stamps with coins

Tuesday 24th July

7.30 pm

Show and Tell (Members displays)

For further details please contact: Frank Wilson on 01775 766117

or by email at

f.j.wilson@btinternet.com

Affiliated to Mid Anglia Philatelic Federation of Philatelic Societies.